Skip to content ↓

Great Success at Music Festival


Great Success at Music Festival

Students from The Peterborough School achieved great success at the Peterborough Music Festival, with a huge number of certificates, prizes and cups being won by individual students and groups.

Students from The Peterborough School achieved great success at the Peterborough Music Festival, with a huge number of certificates, prizes and cups being won by individual students and groups.

Strings and Piano

The Freda Woodhouse Memorial Trophy was awarded to Joseph Haynes after three first places in three different classes and outstanding results throughout the Festival.  Joseph gained a Commended for his composition and piano, along with Distinction for three of his classes and another two for duets with Mirae Unalkat.

Mirae also received Distinction for his two solo piano classes.

Florence Read received Commended for both piano and violin.

Isha Sampat gained Merit in both piano and violin.

Amelia Lawson gained Outstanding and a First Place.

Tom Ward gained Merit Commended and Outstanding.

Anu Opayinka gained Commended and Outstanding along with another First Place.

Nikki Sharma gained Merit, Distinction and Outstanding with First Place.

Sakinah Kanwar gained Merit and Outstanding as well as a First Place.

Olivia Barnes gained Merit, Distinction and First Place.

Jessica Powell was Commended

Lauren Norris, Samir Shah, Moonie Waller, Michael Waller, Timothy Brown and Rohit Sunku all gained Merits.

James Ward and Henry Havenga received Merits for individual and duet classes.

In the Senior School Kathryn Smyth gained a Distinction and Outstanding.

Singing

In the Preparatory Department, Fraser Strand came first and won the Jennifer Powell Cup.

In the Senior School Bethany Cameron gained a Merit and Distinction in solo singing and a Distinction with Kate Harwood in the duet class.  Bethany also won the Eric and Joan Sutton Cup.

Cara Thompson gained Distinction and Commended in the solo class and again was Commended in her duet class with Georgina Walsh.

Melissa Avison won the Stamford School Music Cup.

Ellie-Rose Fowler won the Colin Willis and the Maud Checkley Cups for both her solo and duet classes.

Choirs

The Peterborough School choirs received great acclaim for their outstanding performances.  The Infant Choir won the Phillips Trophy and the Preparatory Choir won the Standard Chums Miniature Cup for their performances.  The Senior Choirs went on to win the O'Connor Cup, the Bradbury Shield and the Simpson Trophy.

Many congratulations to everyone who took part and to all the staff in the Music Department.